karaikudi battalion||karikudi battalion cisf||amaravathipudur karaikudi battalion||new battalion in karaikudi cisf

karaikudi's  second  battalion  is inaugurated  in Amaravathipudur located  in  devakottai  road.Already  there  is  battalion in college road karaikudi.This new battalion would support the CISF to tackle the naxalites.since the arakoanam cisf was converted to NDRF karaikudi  got CISF.Thanks to the government for choosing karaikudi.karaikudi people are expecting many more developmental projects like this.

puduchery-kanniyakumari trian no:16861/16862(weekly) via villupuram jn,mayiladuthurai jn,tiruchirapalli jn,karaikkudi jn,virudhunagar jn,tirunelveli jn

A new train to karaikkudi jn is flagged off from puduchery by the railway minister.puduchery-kanniyakumari(cape) express will be the first to connect delta districts to kanniyakumari and puduchery.It also paves the way for karaikudi people to reach puduchery and kanniyakumari.when the train was announced the route between tpj-cape was thought to be via mdu but due to the completion of manamadurai-virudunagar gauge conversion

Super markets in karaikudi||Departmental stores in karaikudi||shopping malls in karaikudi||Hyper marts in karaikudi

Karaikudi has totally 4 reputed super markets.The first one to begin is the janapriya super market.It was located  near periyar Statue in the sekkalai road.It was quite popular as it was  the first super market in karaikudi.After some days the next to begin is the berina super market which is located in the sekkalai road opposite to the signal.The next giant was NSM shopping mall situated opposite to daily market(anna market).The recently opened "new janapriya" is the very big super market in karaikudi.It is very popular now with look of chennai super markets and it is fully Air-conditioned with 5 counters and automatic door sensors.

EXTENSION OF PALLAVAN EXPRESS TO KARAIKUDI JN||RAILWAY BUDGET 2013 KARAIKUDI JN||NEW TRAINS TO KARAIKUDI JN RAIWAY BUDGET 2013||CHENNAI-KARAKUDI JN WEEKLY EXPRESS KARAIKUDI||RAMESWARAM-COIMBATORE WEEKLY EXPRESS||KARAIKUDI-MANAMADURAI-VIRUDHUNAGAR DEMU

PALLAVAN EXPRESS SCHEDULE



Route of 12606 Karaikudi - Chennai Egmore Pallavan Superfast express

Station CodeStation NameArrivalDepartureDistanceDay
KKDIKaraikkudi Junction-04.300001
PDKTPudukkottai05.0405.050371
TPJTiruchirapalli Junction06.1506.300901
SRGMSrirangam06.4706.481021
LLILalgudi06.5807.001171
ALUAriyalur07.3407.351601
VRIVridhachalam JN08.1308.152131
VMVillupuram09.1309.152671
MLMRMelmaruvattur10.1810.203351
CGLChengalpattu JN10.5310.553701
TBMTambaram11.2311.254011
MBMMambalam11.4311.454191
MSChennai Egmore12.10-4261

Route of 12605 Chennai Egmore - Karaikkudi Pallavan Superfast express

Station CodeStation NameArrivalDepartureDistanceDay
MSChennai Egmore-15.450001
TBMTambaram16.0916.100251
CGLChengalpattu JN16.3816.400561
MLMRMelmaruvattur17.0917.100921
VMVillupuram JN18.1018.151591
VRIVridhachalam JN18.5018.522131
ALUAriyalur19.3119.322671
LLILalgudi20.0620.073101
SRGMSrirangam20.1620.173251
GOCPonmalai (Golden Rock)20.2620.273341
TPJTiruchirapalli Junction21.2021.353361
PDKTPudukkottai22.1122.123891
KKDIkaraikkudi Junction23.25-4261
Railway budget 2013 was a treat to karaikudi people.The railway budget 2013 announced two new trains to karaikudi jn.The Happy news is that the pallavan express is extended to karaikudi which was a dream to the people of the karaikudi.The  new trains to karaikudi are as follows:
Chennai-Karaikudi(weekly)
Rameswaram-Karaikudi-coimbatore(weekly).
Pallavan express extended to karaikudi(daily)
Karaikudi-Manamadurai-virudhunagar(DEMU),after gauge conversion